Vac-U-Cracker

1:10 Scale Crackerbox Kit

Updated kit with new instructions below. Instructions are online to save trees and postage. Changes include a 1/8" hot-pressed mahogany transom reinforcement visible from inside the hull, and a ribbed reinforcement with six gluing clamps for the bow-end of the deck for a stronger hull.

Length: 19-15/16 in.   Beam: 7-3/8 in.   

Weight: (Finished boat + standard receiver, servo, and speed control) 25.6 +/- ounces, without battery.

CoverA3.jpg (22588 bytes) CoverA4.jpg (41807 bytes) CoverA5.jpg (55296 bytes)
Click on all framed photos to enlarge.

For Radio Control, Manufactured by Vac-U-Boat

Vac-U-Cracker™ Build Tips, Owner Feedback, & Modifications
Go to fullsize image
Motors & Cooling Speed Controls Glue & Sealants Weight, Trim & Balance Recovery & Repair Paint & Decals

New Reinforcement for the forward deck is now included.

Toolbox that will store and transport the Vac-U-Cracker.

Click HERE for 222 Photos of 2006 SAW'S IN VALDOSTA GEORGIA.

Crackerbox Unlimited Photos Videos
Real Crackerboxes Customer Comments Prices
 

To save a few trees, the instructions can be downloaded here.

Instructions will be mailed with the kit if requested.

Here they are: Printed instructions are in black & white. This is a PDF images of the instructions and a Tips & Tricks page. To download and review, click the thumbnail below. You will need Acrobat Reader on your computer to open the files.

Pages 1-13

 

KitPlasticPkg1.jpg (42464 bytes)
Vac-U-Cracker™ Plastic Kit which includes:

12 pages of easy-to-follow instructions including 114 photographs, a 12-Piece expertly-crafted white High-Impact-Polystyrene vacuum-formed plastic hull including a unique hull liner that combines with the hull to form a lightweight, sharp-edged, rigid hull, a pre-cut Mahogany Ply Transom Reinforcement, two pieces of custom-manufactured Velcro to attach radio, esc, and battery to the hull, a plastic Antenna Tube, building supplies including 20 large paper clips, sand paper, emery cloth, epoxy brush, paint-stirring stick, and a pair of really cheap ratchet clamps. 

An improved hot-pressed mahogany plywood transom reinforcement replaces the original PVC one.

The kit no longer includes a roll of hatch tape because my stock tape doesn't have the shelf-life I was told it would. It is better to buy fresh electrical tape (clear or colored) from your local hardware store.

The "Vac-U-Cracker™ Complete Kit" also includes the following hardware packages. 

(Or, you can purchase them separately.)

KitPropShaftPkg1.jpg (11034 bytes)
Vac-U-Cracker™ Drive Package which includes:

Thick-wall six-inch brass Stern Tube with Oilite® Sleeve Bearings pressed into each end, a 1/8" diameter stainless steel Prop Shaft, an Octura® X431 Racing Prop, a brass Drive Dog and Prop Nut, a 1/8" Aluminum Shaft Coupling with 2 set screws and 2 hex wrenches, and a 1/8" all stainless steel Ball Thrust Bearing.

 

KitRudderPkg1.jpg (33524 bytes)
Vac-U-Cracker™ Rudder Package which includes:

Bronze polyethylene injection-molded "Tilt-Up Blade" Rudder with a Stainless Steel blade designed for use with the included Bru-Line™ Pushrod Boot. (Visible blade is 2 inches high x 3/4 inch wide at the bottom and 1 inch wide at the top. Includes 4 stainless steel mounting screws, a stainless steel pushrod, and a Du-Bro® "EZ-Connector.

 

KitTrimPkg1.jpg (20440 bytes)
Vac-U-Cracker™ Trim Package which includes:

A wonderfully-crafted stainless steel "double shark fin" Turn Fin, two mirror-finish stainless steel trim tabs with oval mounting holes for adjustment, and four stainless steel mounting screws. Tab bottoms are 1-3/8 inches deep and 1-3/4 inches wide. Tab top mount is 5/8 inches high. Screw holes are 1-1/4 inches on-center. Turn Fin blades are 7/8 inches tall and 1-5/8 inches long at the top.

 

KitMotorMountPkg1.jpg (44385 bytes)
Vac-U-Cracker™ Motor Mount Package which includes:

An 80-degree 3/32 inches thick aluminum 550 motor mount (50% thicker than other mounts), a 2 inch x 3 inch x 1/8 inch marine plywood base with pre-installed 6-32 T-Nuts, 6-32 Mount Screws, and M-3 Motor Mount Screws. 

 

Vac-U-Cracker™ Hatch-Stand Assembly now separately available. Part # CB108.

Use in your scratch-built 1:10 scale cracker box. Includes Stand, Hatch (Drivers & Motor), assortment of seven air intakes, three drivers heads with three neck-mounts. Hatch has a slight curve left to right. Trims to 4-1/2 inches X 9-7/8 inches.

 

DecalStyle1.jpg (35151 bytes)
Optional Vac-U-Cracker™ Custom Cut Vinyl Decal Set
   
Red White Blue Grass Green Yellow Black

YOUR BOAT'S NAME AND NUMBER

Click HERE for more information.

 

 

Get Adobe Reader

 

TM

 

TM